Prices
Coal prices in Quetta, per tonne.
Ex-Quetta or delivered to Punjab, with or without tax. Indicative prices. Coal prices in Balochistan change week to week, so we confirm today's price when you contact us. Tap Quote on any row and the grade is filled in.
- Duki lump6,000 kcalRs 38,000Rs 6,333per million kcal
- Duki run-of-mine5,500 kcalRs 34,000Rs 6,182per million kcal
- Chamalang lump6,300 kcalRs 39,500Rs 6,270per million kcal
- Sor Range6,500 kcalRs 38,500Rs 5,923per million kcal
- Mach / Harnai5,800 kcalRs 32,500Rs 5,603per million kcal
- Coal fines5,000 kcalRs 25,000Rs 5,000per million kcal · lowest
Indicative prices. Coal prices in Balochistan change week to week, so we confirm today's price when you contact us. Cost of heat is price ÷ heat value: the lower it is, the more energy each rupee buys. excl. GST (18% or Rs 700/t, whichever is higher).
Indicative prices
Rs per tonne, excl. GST
Heat is energy per kg: higher burns hotter. Ash is what is left after burning; sulphur drives fumes and corrosion. Lower is cleaner for both.
| No. | Grade | Heat, kcal/kg | Ash % | Sulphur % | Moisture % | Min. order | Ex-Quetta | Quotation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | Duki lumpDuki · 50–200 mm | 6,000 kcal | 15% | 4.5% | 7% | 25 t | Rs 38,000 | Quote |
| 02 | Duki run-of-mineDuki · 0–150 mm | 5,500 kcal | 20% | 5% | 8% | 25 t | Rs 34,000 | Quote |
| 03 | Chamalang lumpChamalang · 50–200 mm | 6,300 kcal | 11% | 4.5% | 6% | 25 t | Rs 39,500 | Quote |
| 04 | Sor RangeSor Range / Degari · lump or mixed | 6,500 kcal | 9% | 3% | 6% | 25 t | Rs 38,500 | Quote |
| 05 | Mach / HarnaiMach, Harnai · 0–100 mm | 5,800 kcal | 20% | 6% | 7% | 25 t | Rs 32,500 | Quote |
| 06 | Coal finesChoora · 0–10 mm | 5,000 kcal | 25% | 5% | 9% | 25 t | Rs 25,000 | Quote |
Indicative prices. Coal prices in Balochistan change week to week, so we confirm today's price when you contact us. Loaded onto your truck at our Quetta depot. excl. GST (18% or Rs 700/t, whichever is higher).
What each price includes.
Ex-Quetta
Loaded onto your truck at our Quetta depot.
Delivered Punjab
Delivered to your site in Lahore, Faisalabad, Multan, Sialkot or Gujranwala, road freight included. Karachi, Sindh and KP on request.
- 1.
Prices
Prices on this site are indicative. Coal prices in Balochistan change week to week; we confirm today's price when you contact us, and it is binding once confirmed in writing or on WhatsApp.
- 2.
Basis
Per metric tonne, ex-Quetta (loaded at our depot) or delivered to your site in Punjab. Karachi, Sindh and KP are quoted on request.
- 3.
Tax
Prices exclude sales tax on local coal: 18% or Rs 700 a tonne, whichever is higher, added on the invoice.
- 4.
Weight
Every truck is weighed. You pay for net tonnes on the weighbridge slip.
- 5.
Quality
Coal varies within a field. We state the typical heat, ash, sulphur and moisture and test lots at loading; independent testing on request.
- 6.
Order and payment
One truck minimum: about 25–30 t (10-wheeler) or 40–50 t (22-wheeler). Advance or cash on loading for new buyers; credit for regular buyers.
Questions about a figure on this sheet? Ask us and we reply within 2 working hours.